Privacy Policy: Online Diabetes, Blood Sugar, Tracking, Software, Tool

Web Based Online Diabetes Tracking Software

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

My Diabetes Home, LLC

Website and Mobile App Privacy Policy

Current Privacy Policy Live on: 3/8/2016

Last modified: 1/19/2015

HIPAA Compliant as of 3/8/2016

 

Introduction

My Diabetes Home, LLC ("My Diabetes Home", "Company", "we" or "us") respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.  This Website and Mobile App Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of all websites, mobile websites, and mobile applications owned and operated by My Diabetes Home, including, but not limited to the MyDiabetesHome website available at www.MyDiabetesHome.com, the MedSimpleApp website available at www.MedSimpleApp.com, the MyDiabetesHome mobile application, the MedSimpleApp mobile application, and the NeedyMeds Alert app (collectively, our "Websites and Mobile Apps").  

This Privacy Policy serves as a notice for My Diabetes Home, LLC. We will follow the terms of this policy and may use personal health information for the purposes of payment and health care operations as described in this policy and as required under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.  It also describes your rights as they relate to your protected health information (PHI). This policy has been updated in accordance with the HIPAA Omnibus Rule and is effective March 26, 2013. It applies to all PHI as defined by federal regulations. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our Websites and Mobile Apps and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies to information we collect:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Websites and Mobile Apps. By accessing or using the Websites and Mobile Apps, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Websites and Mobile Apps after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Your Health Information Rights

 

Although your health record is the physical property of My Diabetes Home, LLC, the information belongs to you. You have the right to request to:

 

 

Our Responsibilities

 

My Diabetes Home, LLC is required to:

 

We reserve the right to change our practices and to make the new provisions effective for all PHI we maintain.  Should our information practices change, such revised policies will be made available to you.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Websites and Mobile Apps are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Websites and Mobile Apps. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Websites and Mobile Apps or on or through any of their features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@mydiabeteshome.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites and Mobile Apps, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Websites and Mobile Apps may include:

You also may provide information (for example, a comment on an article we post to our Websites and Mobile Apps) to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Websites and Mobile Apps, or transmitted to other users of the the Websites and Mobile Apps or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Websites and Mobile Apps with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Websites and Mobile Apps, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Click here https://mixpanel.com/optout/  to opt out of behavioral tracking on this website.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Websites and Mobile Apps and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Websites and Mobile Apps are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Websites and Mobile Apps. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services . They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, Please contact us at info@mydiabeteshome.com to adjust your user preferences.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  1. To contract with third parties to perform functions or activities on behalf of, or certain services for, My Diabetes Home, LLC that involve the use or disclosure of PHI. We require the business associate to appropriately safeguard your information.
  2. We may not “sell” your PHI to a third party without your written authorization that acknowledges the remuneration unless such an exchange meets a regulatory exception.
  3. To notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative, or another person responsible for your care, your location, and general condition.
  4. To communicate with you in reference to any items that assist My Diabetes Home, LLC in carrying out operations.
  5. To be used in an effort to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the services we provide.
  6. To researchers when their research has been approved by an institutional review board that has reviewed the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of your PHI. Even without IRB approval, we may permit researchers to look at PHI to help them prepare for research as long as they do not remove, or take a copy of, any PHI.
  7. To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  8. To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  9. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of My Diabetes Home, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  10. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  11. With your consent.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Websites and Mobile Apps and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at info@mydiabeteshome.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Websites and Mobile Apps, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Websites and Mobile Apps users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Websites and Mobile Apps, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Websites and Mobile Apps that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@mydiabeteshome.com or write us at:

411 Laurel Street, Suite 3262

Des Moines, IA 50312

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. In particular, we use the latest best practices to ensure secure data transport and data storage.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Websites and Mobile Apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Websites and Mobile Apps like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Websites and Mobile Apps.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites and Mobile Apps. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites and Mobile Apps.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Websites and Mobile Apps home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Websites and Mobile Apps and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

If have questions and would like additional information, you may contact:

 

Privacy Officer

My Diabetes Home, LLC

    info@mydiabeteshome.com

 

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a written complaint with My Diabetes Home, LLC’s Privacy Officer. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.  



Step 1: Signup * Fields with an asterisk are required. I have read and agree to the Terms of use
* Fields with an asterisk are required.
Step 2: Personal information
M: D: Y: lbs ft. in.

* Do you have access to an online patient portal through your doctor's office?

Yes No
Step 3: Consent & Confirm

Congratulations!

You are eligible for a free 1-year premium subscription to My Diabetes Home courtesy of (a $29.99 value).

Premium subscription includes:

  • All items in the basic package
  • Health data and trend reports
  • Refill reminders
  • Medication cost savings
  • Ability to import your health data
  • Access to local research trials
  • And much more!

By accepting this offer, you consent to share your data in the My Diabetes Home platform with . You consent to allow to contact you.

I understand there is no obligation to participate in a research study and that I can revoke permission anytime by emailing info@mydiabeteshome.com.

Decline Offer Accept Offer
Learn more about the benefits of research trials.

Get started with a free account.

Sign up in a minute - yes, it's that easy.
*Fields with an asterisk are required.
*
*
*
*
I have read and agree to the Terms of Use

Welcome Back

I forgot
Keep me signed in